Seattle Cherry Blossom & Japanese Cultural Festival

JAPAN AMERICA CENTER SEATTLE

Current Events

This Year's Events

Welcome to the festival! Below are complete schedules of events, from Friday to Sunday, 10:00am - 6:00pm.

View the schedule in PDF format here: printable 2018 schedule

Note: In the event of rain, all outdoor events will be moved to the Seattle Center Pavilion

SPECIAL EVENTS

  • Hapa Hafu Heritage Art Expo
    featuring works by:
    • Paul Kikuchi, musican and filmmaker
    • Ramon Isao, writer, actor, and filmmaker
    • Tamiko Thiel, augmented reailty prints
    • Rob Thompson, illustration
    • Gabrielle Nomura Gainor, dancer
    • Jeff Chiba Stearns, filmmaker
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    All weekend long
  • Opening Ceremony
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    Friday, 5:00pm - 5:45pm
  • Screening: One Big Hapa Family and
    What Are you Anyways?
    by Jeff Chiba Stearns
    Armory, loft 4
    Friday, 1:30pm - 3:05pm
    Armory, loft 3
    Sunday, 1:15pm - 2:55pm
  • Screening: Mixed Match
    by Jeff Chiba Stearns, with Tori Fairhurst from Be The Match attending
    Armory, loft 4
    Friday, 3:15pm - 5:00pm
    Armory, loft 3
    Saturday, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    Sunday, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
  • 9066 by Paul Kikuchi
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    Friday, 11:15am
    Sunday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
  • The Adventures of the Blonde Geisha
    with Lisle Wilkerson, voice actress, with Q&A
    Armory, loft 3
    Saturday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
  • Guest Artist and Speaker
    Hapa Hafu Heritage by Ramon Isao, with Lisle Wilkerson and Kathy Lusher
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    Saturday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
  • Therma Romae
    directed by Hideki Takeuchi, starring Hiroshi Abe
    Armory, loft 3
    Saturday, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
  • Hapa Art Forum featuring:
    • Paul Kikuchi, musican and filmmaker
    • Ramon Isao, writer, actor, and filmmaker
    • Gabrielle Nomura Gainor, dancer
    • Donna Carpenter Fukushima
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    Sunday, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
  • A Tale of Samurai Cooking
    A True Love Story: by Yuzo Asahara, with the Japanese Consulate attending
    Armory, loft 3
    Sunday, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
  • Farewell Shikata Ga Nai
    An excerpt from dance drama of WWII, choreographed by Gabrielle Nomura Gainor
    Armory, main stage
    Sunday, 3:45pm - 3:55pm
  • Closing Ceremony
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    Sunday, 5:30pm - 6:00pm

Friday 4/20

ART & ACTIVITIES
  • Furoshiki Workshop by Lynn Miyauchi
    Armory, loft 4
    10:15am
  • Happi Making/Kite Making by Bothell High Japanese Club
    Armory, main stage
    10:30am - 11:30am
    11:30am - 12:30pm
  • Shodo / Sumie by Midori Kono Thiel
    Armory, loft 4
    11:00am
  • Yakisoba Demonstration by Robert Giulietti
    Fisher Pavilion, cooking demo area
    11:00am
  • Tea Ceremony-Urasenke Tradition by Masaye Okano Sosei Nakagawa
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    11:00am - 3:00pm
  • 9066 by Paul Kikuchi
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    11:15am
  • KIMONO
    Armory, main stage
    11:15am
  • Soroban Introduction: Banshu Soroban (from Hyogo)
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    11:15am - 11:45am
  • Bon Odori
    Armory, main stage
    11:45am
  • Yoroi Armor by Lynn Miyauchi
    Fisher Pavilion
    2:15pm
FILM
  • 'Surrounding Game' and 'Kirschner's Dream'
    by Seattle Go Center Films
    Armory, loft 4
    11:15am - 1:15pm
  • One Big Hapa Family and
    What Are you Anyways?
    By Jeff Chiba Stearns
    Armory, loft 4
    1:30pm - 3:05pm
  • Mixed Match
    by Jeff Chiba Stearns, with Tori Fairhurst from Be The Match attending
    Armory, loft 4
    3:15pm - 5:00pm
DRAMA
  • Storytelling by Lori Whaley
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    2:15pm - 3:00pm
LECTURE
  • Japanese Speech and Skit Contest
    Presented by the Hyogo Business and Cultural Center, Washington Association of Teachers of Japanese, and Consulate General of Japan in Seattle
    Armory, loft 3
    9:00am - 4:00pm
  • Japan in the Schools by JASSW
    discussion on elementary school in Japan
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    3:00pm - 3:30pm

Saturday 4/21

ART & ACTIVITIES
  • Home Cooking Demos
    Fisher Pavilion, food court
    11:00am
    2:00pm
    4:00pm
  • Ikebana, by Ikebana International
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    12:00pm - 12:30pm
    3:00pm - 3:30pm
  • Origami Plane Contest
    by the Boeing Asian American Professional Association / the Boeing Company
    Fisher Pavilion front grounds
    1:00pm - 3:00pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    1:00pm - 2:00pm
  • The Adventures of the Blonde Geisha
    with Lisle Wilkerson, voice actress, with Q&A
    Armory, loft 3
    1:15pm - 2:00pm
  • Tea Ceremony by Tanko Kai
    Fisher Pavilion, Tea House
    1:30pm - 2:00pm
FILM
  • 'Surrounding Game' and 'Kirschner's Dream'
    by Seattle Go Center Films
    Armory, loft 3
    11:00am - 1:00pm
  • Mixed Match
    by Jeff Chiba Stearns, with Tori Fairhurst from Be The Match attending
    Armory, loft 3
    2:00pm - 3:45pm
  • Therma Romae
    directed by Hideki Takeuchi, starring Hiroshi Abe
    Armory, loft 3
    3:00pm - 5:00pm
MUSIC
  • Taiko by School of Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    12:30pm - 1:00pm
  • Uguisu Chorus
    Armory, main stage
    1:30pm - 2:00pm
  • Cherry Blossom Trio
    Armory, main stage
    2:30pm - 3:00pm
  • Okinawan Dance and Music
    Armory, main stage
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
  • Koto by Miyagi Kai
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    3:45pm - 4:15pm
  • Pink Punk by Ichi Bichi
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion, main stage
  • Taiko by Dekoboko Taiko
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    4:30pm - 5:00pm
  • Dance and Shamisen from Fujima
    Armory, main stage
    4:30pm - 5:00pm
MARTIAL ARTS
  • Classical Bujutsu by Shintokan Dojo
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    11:30am - 12:30pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion
  • Aikido by Ki Aikido USA
    Armory, main stage
    11:45am - 12:15pm
  • Judo by Budokan Dojo
    Armory, main stage
    2:00pm - 2:30pm
  • Emerald City Karate
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    3:00pm - 3:30pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion
  • Washington Karate
    Armory, main stage
    4:00pm - 4:30pm
LECTURE
  • Japan in the Schools by JASSW
    discussion on elementary school in Japan
    Armory, main stage
    11:15am - 11:45am
  • DanShaRi by Hideko Yamashita
    from Tokyo talks of Decluttering the Mind
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    1:00pm-1:30pm
    Armory, loft 4
    4:00pm - 5:00pm
  • Hapa Hafu Heritage
    by Ramon Isao, with Lisle Wilkerson and Kathy Lusher
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    3:30pm - 4:00pm

Sunday 4/22

ART & ACTIVITIES
  • Japanese Cooking Demos
    Fisher Pavilion, food court
    11:30am
    2:00pm
    3:00pm
  • Origami Plane Contest
    by the Boeing Asian American Professional Association / the Boeing Company
    Fisher Pavilion front grounds
    1:30pm - 3:30pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    1:00pm - 3:00pm
  • Tea Ceremony by Omote Senke
    Fisher Pavilion, Tea House
    1:00pm - 1:30pm
  • 9066 by Paul Kikuchi
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    1:30pm - 2:00pm
  • Ikebana by Ikebana International
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    1:30pm - 2:00pm
  • Shodo by Beikoku Shodo Kenkyu Kai
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    2:30pm - 3:30pm
  • Farewell Shikata Ga Nai
    An excerpt from dance drama of WWII, choreographed by Gabrielle Nomura Gainor
    Armory, main stage
    3:45pm - 3:55pm
FILM
  • 'Surrounding Game' and 'Kirschner's Dream'
    by Seattle Go Center Films
    Armory, loft 3
    11:00am - 1:00pm
  • One Big Hapa Family and
    What Are you Anyways?
    By Jeff Chiba Stearns
    Armory, loft 3
    1:15pm - 2:55pm
  • Mixed Match
    by Jeff Chiba Stearns, with Tori Fairhurst from Be The Match attending
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    3:00pm - 4:00pm
  • A Tale of Samurai Cooking
    A True Love Story: by Yuzo Asahara, with the Japanese Consulate attending
    Armory, loft 3
    3:00pm - 5:00pm
DRAMA
  • Storytelling by Lori Whaley
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    3:30pm - 4:00pm
MUSIC
  • Inochi Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    11:30pm - 12:00pm
  • South Bay Elementary Vocals
    Armory, main stage
    1:30pm - 2:00pm
  • Matsuri Taiko
    Fisher Pavilion, outdoor stage
    12:30pm - 1:00pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    12:00pm - 12:30pm
  • Kabuki Academy
    Music and dance performance by the Kabuki Academy
    Armory, main stage
    1:00pm - 1:30pm
  • Song and Dance by Stanford Int'l School
    Armory, main stage
    2:30pm - 2:40pm
  • Seattle Kokon Taiko
    Armory, main stage
    3:00pm - 3:30pm
MARTIAL ARTS
  • Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    12:00pm - 12:30pm
    in case of rain:
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    11:30am - 12:00pm
  • Iaido
    Demonstration by Muso Shinden Ryu school
    Fisher Pavilion, main stage
    12:30pm - 1:00pm
  • World Seido Karate
    Armory, main stage
    12:30pm - 1:00pm
  • Seattle Dojo Judo
    Armory, main stage
    2:00pm - 2:30pm
LECTURE
  • Japan in the Schools by JASSW
    discussion on elementary school in Japan
    Armory, main stage
    12:00pm - 12:30pm
  • Hapa Art Forum featuring:
    Paul Kikuchi, musican and filmmaker
    Ramon Isao, writer, actor, and filmmaker
    Gabrielle Nomura Gainor, dancer
    Donna Carpenter Fukushima
    Seattle Center Pavilion
    2:00pm - 3:00pm
  • DanShaRi by Hideko Yamashita
    from Tokyo talks of Decluttering the Mind
    Fisher Pavilion, stage
    12:00pm - 12:30pm
    Armory, loft 4
    3:00pm - 4:00pm

ONGOING BOOTHS AND ACTIVITIES

ORGANIZATION INFORMATION
  • Shunju-Kai (JBAS)
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Consulate General of Japan
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • JET/Amanogawa programs
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Seward Park - Torii Project
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Friends of Mukai
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kenjin Kai Prefectural Groups
    4/20 - 4/21
    Armory, loft 2
  • Seattle-Kobe Sister City Association
    Friday, 4/20
    Armory loft
  • Hyogo Business & Cultural Center / KTIO
    Friday, 4/20
    Armory loft
  • Japanese Cultural and Community Center of Washington
    Friday, 4/20
    Armory loft
  • Japanese Community Service
    Friday, 4/20
    Armory loft
  • Japanese Language School
    Friday, 4/21
    Armory loft
  • Japan-America Society
    Friday, 4/20
    Armory loft
  • Kawabe Memorial House
    Friday, 4/20
    Armory loft
  • Be The Match
    Friday, 4/20
    Armory loft
  • Seattle Go Center
    Friday, 4/20
    Armory
ART & ACTIVITIES
  • Kimono Dress-Up
    By Seattle-Kobe Sister City Association
    Armory loft
    all weekend, open - close
  • Go Game Lessons
    By Seattle Go Center
    Armory loft
    all weekend, open - close
  • Games for Kids and Young at Heart
    Fun activities related to Sumo New!
    Finger Sumo
    Top Sumo
    Kite Making
    Dice Top Making (new!)
    Traditional Toys (kendama, tops)
    Chopstick Game
    Armory stage
    all weekend, open - close
  • Diorama of Japan
    with tables left over from last year's Sushi Roll!
    Armory, main floor
    all weekend, open - close
  • Ongoing Documentaries and Shorts
    Armory, loft 4
    all weekend, open - close
  • Kibori by Naomi Schneider
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kimono Kitsuke by Naoko Hirota
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Kumihimo by Kathy Warner
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Mizuhiki
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Advanced Origami by P.A.P.E.R.
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Saganishiki by Jan Paul
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Armor by Token Konno
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Sword Polishing by Token Konno
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Temari by Emily Hamilton
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
  • Zokei Bonsai by Setsuko Evans
    Friday, 4/20
    Fisher Pavilion
EXPLORE
lecture photo
Ikebana Emerging in the 6th century, ikebana developed from ritualized flower offerings into an art form all its own.
learn more
Shodo
Shodo Shodo, Japanese calligraphy, is a fine art form all its own and extends back a millenia. Take up a brush and experience this rich tradition!  learn more
2018 SCHEDULE

  • Friday 4/20: 10am-6pm
  • Saturday 4/21: 10am-6pm
  • Sunday 4/22: 10am-6pm
Click here for the complete schedule